ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · AZ · GEOID 4785402024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Vail, Arizona

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 29.7 min one way; 20.4% worked from home, 71.6% drove alone, and 3.8% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip29.7 min±6.2 min MOE
Worked from home20.4%±5.8 pp MOE
Drove alone71.6%±3.0 pp MOE
60+ minute trip3.8%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Vail CDP's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed -0.6 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +3.4 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute30.3 min → 29.7 min▼ 0.6 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home17.1% → 20.4%▲ 3.4 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.0% → 0.2%▲ 0.2 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone75.0% → 71.6%▼ 3.4 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Vail CDP residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 71.6%; 0.2% used public transit and 20.4% worked from home.

Drive alone71.6% ±3.0 pp
Carpool6.8% ±2.8 pp
Public transit0.2% ±0.4 pp
Walk0.1% ±0.1 pp
Bicycle0.0% ±0.3 pp
Work from home20.4% ±5.8 pp

Each share uses 7,924 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Vail CDP compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 76th percentile among covered under 25k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

76thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is higher than about 76% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

80thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is higher than about 80% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

47thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is lower than about 53% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

24th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is lower than about 76% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Vail CDP's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 7,924 workers age 16+, including 6,304 workers with reported travel time and 1,620 home workers.

Population estimate16,315± 1,953 MOE
Workers age 16+7,924± 1,087 MOE
Workers with travel time6,304± 893 MOE
Estimated home workers1,620± 513 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Arizona commute records for Vail CDP

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Arizona reports →