ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · CA · GEOID 6098782024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Calipatria, California

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 14.9 min one way; 6.8% worked from home, 88.0% drove alone, and 1.7% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip14.9 min±6.6 min MOE
Worked from home6.8%±6.8 pp MOE
Drove alone88.0%±14.5 pp MOE
60+ minute trip1.7%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Calipatria city's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed -1.6 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +4.9 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute16.4 min → 14.9 min▼ 1.6 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home1.9% → 6.8%▲ 4.9 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.0% → 0.0%— 0.0 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone88.2% → 88.0%▼ 0.1 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Calipatria city residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 88.0%; 0.0% used public transit and 6.8% worked from home.

Drive alone88.0% ±14.5 pp
Carpool1.5% ±2.3 pp
Public transit0.0% ±1.5 pp
Walk3.7% ±5.9 pp
Bicycle0.0% ±1.5 pp
Work from home6.8% ±6.8 pp

Each share uses 1,295 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Calipatria city compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 4th percentile among covered under 25k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

4thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is lower than about 96% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

24thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is lower than about 76% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

18thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is lower than about 82% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

6th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is lower than about 94% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Calipatria city's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 1,295 workers age 16+, including 1,207 workers with reported travel time and 88 home workers.

Population estimate6,548± 25 MOE
Workers age 16+1,295± 342 MOE
Workers with travel time1,207± 352 MOE
Estimated home workers88± 91 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable California commute records for Calipatria city

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All California reports →