ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · CA · GEOID 6141902024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Cloverdale, California

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 25.3 min one way; 12.5% worked from home, 77.7% drove alone, and 6.0% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip25.3 min±4.4 min MOE
Worked from home12.5%±5.9 pp MOE
Drove alone77.7%±7.0 pp MOE
60+ minute trip6.0%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Cloverdale city's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed +0.5 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +6.1 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute24.8 min → 25.3 min▲ 0.5 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home6.4% → 12.5%▲ 6.1 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.8% → 0.3%▼ 0.4 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone73.8% → 77.7%▲ 3.9 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Cloverdale city residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 77.7%; 0.3% used public transit and 12.5% worked from home.

Drive alone77.7% ±7.0 pp
Carpool7.0% ±3.1 pp
Public transit0.3% ±0.5 pp
Walk2.5% ±1.7 pp
Bicycle0.0% ±0.4 pp
Work from home12.5% ±5.9 pp

Each share uses 4,625 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Cloverdale city compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 53th percentile among covered under 25k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

53thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is higher than about 53% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

54thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is higher than about 54% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

51thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is higher than about 51% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

45th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is lower than about 55% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Cloverdale city's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 4,625 workers age 16+, including 4,047 workers with reported travel time and 578 home workers.

Population estimate8,886± 35 MOE
Workers age 16+4,625± 353 MOE
Workers with travel time4,047± 413 MOE
Estimated home workers578± 278 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable California commute records for Cloverdale city

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All California reports →