ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · CA · GEOID 6205152024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

East Bakersfield, California

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 23.6 min one way; 5.1% worked from home, 78.8% drove alone, and 4.7% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip23.6 min±5.2 min MOE
Worked from home5.1%±3.8 pp MOE
Drove alone78.8%±8.3 pp MOE
60+ minute trip4.7%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in East Bakersfield CDP's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed +0.4 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +0.8 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute23.2 min → 23.6 min▲ 0.4 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home4.3% → 5.1%▲ 0.8 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit1.9% → 0.8%▼ 1.1 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone80.3% → 78.8%▼ 1.5 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How East Bakersfield CDP residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 78.8%; 0.8% used public transit and 5.1% worked from home.

Drive alone78.8% ±8.3 pp
Carpool10.9% ±4.1 pp
Public transit0.8% ±1.0 pp
Walk0.8% ±1.2 pp
Bicycle1.4% ±2.2 pp
Work from home5.1% ±3.8 pp

Each share uses 3,727 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How East Bakersfield CDP compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 42th percentile among covered under 25k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

42thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is lower than about 58% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

14thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is lower than about 86% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

64thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is higher than about 64% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

34th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is lower than about 66% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind East Bakersfield CDP's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 3,727 workers age 16+, including 3,537 workers with reported travel time and 190 home workers.

Population estimate11,062± 1,477 MOE
Workers age 16+3,727± 530 MOE
Workers with travel time3,537± 523 MOE
Estimated home workers190± 145 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable California commute records for East Bakersfield CDP

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All California reports →