ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · CA · GEOID 6218102024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

El Cerrito, California

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 43.0 min one way; 5.7% worked from home, 74.7% drove alone, and 18.8% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip43.0 min±13.2 min MOE
Worked from home5.7%±4.1 pp MOE
Drove alone74.7%±11.3 pp MOE
60+ minute trip18.8%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in El Cerrito CDP's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed +7.9 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +0.0 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute35.2 min → 43.0 min▲ 7.9 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home5.7% → 5.7%— 0.0 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit2.2% → 0.0%▼ 2.2 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone82.8% → 74.7%▼ 8.1 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How El Cerrito CDP residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 74.7%; 0.0% used public transit and 5.7% worked from home.

Drive alone74.7% ±11.3 pp
Carpool16.1% ±7.3 pp
Public transit0.0% ±0.9 pp
Walk2.1% ±1.9 pp
Bicycle0.0% ±0.9 pp
Work from home5.7% ±4.1 pp

Each share uses 2,153 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How El Cerrito CDP compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 99th percentile among covered under 25k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

99thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is higher than about 99% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

17thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is lower than about 83% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

18thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is lower than about 82% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

93th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is higher than about 93% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind El Cerrito CDP's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 2,153 workers age 16+, including 2,030 workers with reported travel time and 123 home workers.

Population estimate5,325± 886 MOE
Workers age 16+2,153± 390 MOE
Workers with travel time2,030± 397 MOE
Estimated home workers123± 92 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable California commute records for El Cerrito CDP

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All California reports →