ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · CA · GEOID 6230422024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Eureka, California

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 15.8 min one way; 11.5% worked from home, 68.8% drove alone, and 1.6% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip15.8 min±2.3 min MOE
Worked from home11.5%±2.3 pp MOE
Drove alone68.8%±5.8 pp MOE
60+ minute trip1.6%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Eureka city's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed -0.3 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +1.7 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute16.1 min → 15.8 min▼ 0.3 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home9.8% → 11.5%▲ 1.7 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.6% → 1.8%▲ 1.2 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone71.2% → 68.8%▼ 2.4 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Eureka city residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 68.8%; 1.8% used public transit and 11.5% worked from home.

Drive alone68.8% ±5.8 pp
Carpool9.6% ±3.7 pp
Public transit1.8% ±1.0 pp
Walk5.3% ±1.7 pp
Bicycle0.9% ±0.6 pp
Work from home11.5% ±2.3 pp

Each share uses 11,262 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Eureka city compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 3th percentile among covered 25k–100k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

3thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is lower than about 97% of covered places in the 25k–100k population band.

39thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is lower than about 61% of covered places in the 25k–100k population band.

67thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is higher than about 67% of covered places in the 25k–100k population band.

1th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is lower than about 99% of covered places in the 25k–100k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Eureka city's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 11,262 workers age 16+, including 9,965 workers with reported travel time and 1,297 home workers.

Population estimate26,010± 36 MOE
Workers age 16+11,262± 858 MOE
Workers with travel time9,965± 844 MOE
Estimated home workers1,297± 278 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable California commute records for Eureka city

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All California reports →