ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · CA · GEOID 6397102024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Lakeport, California

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 19.1 min one way; 21.9% worked from home, 66.2% drove alone, and 0.0% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip19.1 min±7.2 min MOE
Worked from home21.9%±12.3 pp MOE
Drove alone66.2%±14.3 pp MOE
60+ minute trip0.0%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Lakeport city's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed +4.5 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +2.4 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute14.6 min → 19.1 min▲ 4.5 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home19.6% → 21.9%▲ 2.4 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.2% → 0.0%▼ 0.2 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone73.8% → 66.2%▼ 7.6 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Lakeport city residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 66.2%; 0.0% used public transit and 21.9% worked from home.

Drive alone66.2% ±14.3 pp
Carpool8.4% ±6.3 pp
Public transit0.0% ±1.3 pp
Walk3.5% ±3.8 pp
Bicycle0.0% ±1.3 pp
Work from home21.9% ±12.3 pp

Each share uses 1,469 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Lakeport city compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 17th percentile among covered under 25k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

17thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is lower than about 83% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

84thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is higher than about 84% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

18thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is lower than about 82% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

0th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is lower than about 100% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Lakeport city's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 1,469 workers age 16+, including 1,147 workers with reported travel time and 322 home workers.

Population estimate5,113± 23 MOE
Workers age 16+1,469± 168 MOE
Workers with travel time1,147± 239 MOE
Estimated home workers322± 185 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable California commute records for Lakeport city

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All California reports →