ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · CA · GEOID 6397662024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Lakeside CDP (San Diego County), California

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 25.6 min one way; 15.3% worked from home, 73.6% drove alone, and 5.9% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip25.6 min±4.6 min MOE
Worked from home15.3%±6.0 pp MOE
Drove alone73.6%±2.4 pp MOE
60+ minute trip5.9%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Lakeside CDP (San Diego County)'s published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed -2.4 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +3.4 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute28.0 min → 25.6 min▼ 2.4 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home11.9% → 15.3%▲ 3.4 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit1.7% → 0.3%▼ 1.4 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone77.1% → 73.6%▼ 3.5 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Lakeside CDP (San Diego County) residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 73.6%; 0.3% used public transit and 15.3% worked from home.

Drive alone73.6% ±2.4 pp
Carpool5.0% ±1.9 pp
Public transit0.3% ±0.3 pp
Walk2.3% ±1.3 pp
Bicycle0.4% ±0.4 pp
Work from home15.3% ±6.0 pp

Each share uses 9,253 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Lakeside CDP (San Diego County) compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 54th percentile among covered under 25k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

54thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is higher than about 54% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

66thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is higher than about 66% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

49thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is lower than about 51% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

45th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is lower than about 55% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Lakeside CDP (San Diego County)'s commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 9,253 workers age 16+, including 7,835 workers with reported travel time and 1,418 home workers.

Population estimate22,447± 1,828 MOE
Workers age 16+9,253± 1,059 MOE
Workers with travel time7,835± 861 MOE
Estimated home workers1,418± 576 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable California commute records for Lakeside CDP (San Diego County)

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All California reports →