ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · CA · GEOID 6425242024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Lompoc, California

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 27.6 min one way; 7.1% worked from home, 66.6% drove alone, and 13.6% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip27.6 min±2.3 min MOE
Worked from home7.1%±1.6 pp MOE
Drove alone66.6%±3.1 pp MOE
60+ minute trip13.6%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Lompoc city's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed +0.2 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +2.6 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute27.4 min → 27.6 min▲ 0.2 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home4.5% → 7.1%▲ 2.6 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit3.5% → 4.0%▲ 0.5 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone67.5% → 66.6%▼ 0.9 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Lompoc city residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 66.6%; 4.0% used public transit and 7.1% worked from home.

Drive alone66.6% ±3.1 pp
Carpool16.9% ±2.4 pp
Public transit4.0% ±1.6 pp
Walk3.0% ±1.0 pp
Bicycle1.1% ±0.7 pp
Work from home7.1% ±1.6 pp

Each share uses 18,018 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Lompoc city compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 64th percentile among covered 25k–100k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

64thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is higher than about 64% of covered places in the 25k–100k population band.

13thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is lower than about 87% of covered places in the 25k–100k population band.

86thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is higher than about 86% of covered places in the 25k–100k population band.

85th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is higher than about 85% of covered places in the 25k–100k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Lompoc city's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 18,018 workers age 16+, including 16,732 workers with reported travel time and 1,286 home workers.

Population estimate43,646± 45 MOE
Workers age 16+18,018± 857 MOE
Workers with travel time16,732± 829 MOE
Estimated home workers1,286± 288 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable California commute records for Lompoc city

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All California reports →