ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · CA · GEOID 6445742024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Lynwood, California

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 30.3 min one way; 4.1% worked from home, 70.3% drove alone, and 10.7% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip30.3 min±1.8 min MOE
Worked from home4.1%±0.9 pp MOE
Drove alone70.3%±2.7 pp MOE
60+ minute trip10.7%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Lynwood city's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed -0.7 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +1.1 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute31.0 min → 30.3 min▼ 0.7 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home3.0% → 4.1%▲ 1.1 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit4.7% → 4.0%▼ 0.7 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone73.1% → 70.3%▼ 2.8 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Lynwood city residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 70.3%; 4.0% used public transit and 4.1% worked from home.

Drive alone70.3% ±2.7 pp
Carpool17.8% ±2.3 pp
Public transit4.0% ±1.1 pp
Walk1.4% ±0.4 pp
Bicycle0.2% ±0.2 pp
Work from home4.1% ±0.9 pp

Each share uses 27,425 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Lynwood city compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 79th percentile among covered 25k–100k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

79thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is higher than about 79% of covered places in the 25k–100k population band.

2thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is lower than about 98% of covered places in the 25k–100k population band.

86thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is higher than about 86% of covered places in the 25k–100k population band.

76th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is higher than about 76% of covered places in the 25k–100k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Lynwood city's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 27,425 workers age 16+, including 26,301 workers with reported travel time and 1,124 home workers.

Population estimate64,578± 80 MOE
Workers age 16+27,425± 939 MOE
Workers with travel time26,301± 899 MOE
Estimated home workers1,124± 256 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable California commute records for Lynwood city

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All California reports →