ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · CA · GEOID 6628262024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Rosamond, California

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 31.3 min one way; 7.8% worked from home, 78.7% drove alone, and 13.8% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip31.3 min±3.6 min MOE
Worked from home7.8%±2.4 pp MOE
Drove alone78.7%±4.3 pp MOE
60+ minute trip13.8%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Rosamond CDP's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed +1.7 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +1.7 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute29.5 min → 31.3 min▲ 1.7 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home6.1% → 7.8%▲ 1.7 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.3% → 0.2%▼ 0.1 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone81.0% → 78.7%▼ 2.3 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Rosamond CDP residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 78.7%; 0.2% used public transit and 7.8% worked from home.

Drive alone78.7% ±4.3 pp
Carpool10.9% ±3.1 pp
Public transit0.2% ±0.4 pp
Walk1.4% ±0.9 pp
Bicycle0.0% ±0.3 pp
Work from home7.8% ±2.4 pp

Each share uses 8,549 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Rosamond CDP compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 82th percentile among covered under 25k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

82thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is higher than about 82% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

30thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is lower than about 70% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

46thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is lower than about 54% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

84th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is higher than about 84% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Rosamond CDP's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 8,549 workers age 16+, including 7,880 workers with reported travel time and 669 home workers.

Population estimate21,473± 1,409 MOE
Workers age 16+8,549± 565 MOE
Workers with travel time7,880± 523 MOE
Estimated home workers669± 206 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable California commute records for Rosamond CDP

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All California reports →