ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · CA · GEOID 6629102024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Rosemont, California

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 27.7 min one way; 18.1% worked from home, 70.8% drove alone, and 7.2% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip27.7 min±4.1 min MOE
Worked from home18.1%±3.2 pp MOE
Drove alone70.8%±4.1 pp MOE
60+ minute trip7.2%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Rosemont CDP's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed +1.3 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +11.0 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute26.4 min → 27.7 min▲ 1.3 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home7.1% → 18.1%▲ 11.0 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit4.4% → 3.5%▼ 0.9 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone76.9% → 70.8%▼ 6.1 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Rosemont CDP residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 70.8%; 3.5% used public transit and 18.1% worked from home.

Drive alone70.8% ±4.1 pp
Carpool4.9% ±2.2 pp
Public transit3.5% ±1.1 pp
Walk1.0% ±0.6 pp
Bicycle0.5% ±0.5 pp
Work from home18.1% ±3.2 pp

Each share uses 10,751 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Rosemont CDP compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 66th percentile among covered under 25k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

66thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is higher than about 66% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

74thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is higher than about 74% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

86thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is higher than about 86% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

54th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is higher than about 54% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Rosemont CDP's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 10,751 workers age 16+, including 8,805 workers with reported travel time and 1,946 home workers.

Population estimate23,766± 1,357 MOE
Workers age 16+10,751± 732 MOE
Workers with travel time8,805± 734 MOE
Estimated home workers1,946± 373 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable California commute records for Rosemont CDP

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All California reports →