ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · CA · GEOID 6660042024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

San Diego Country Estates, California

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 38.6 min one way; 18.1% worked from home, 66.6% drove alone, and 17.8% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip38.6 min±7.9 min MOE
Worked from home18.1%±5.3 pp MOE
Drove alone66.6%±6.5 pp MOE
60+ minute trip17.8%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in San Diego Country Estates CDP's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed -0.4 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +7.8 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute39.0 min → 38.6 min▼ 0.4 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home10.3% → 18.1%▲ 7.8 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.0% → 0.0%— 0.0 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone82.2% → 66.6%▼ 15.6 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How San Diego Country Estates CDP residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 66.6%; 0.0% used public transit and 18.1% worked from home.

Drive alone66.6% ±6.5 pp
Carpool11.9% ±4.8 pp
Public transit0.0% ±0.4 pp
Walk0.6% ±0.7 pp
Bicycle0.0% ±0.4 pp
Work from home18.1% ±5.3 pp

Each share uses 5,018 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How San Diego Country Estates CDP compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 97th percentile among covered under 25k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

97thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is higher than about 97% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

74thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is higher than about 74% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

18thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is lower than about 82% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

92th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is higher than about 92% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind San Diego Country Estates CDP's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 5,018 workers age 16+, including 4,110 workers with reported travel time and 908 home workers.

Population estimate10,223± 949 MOE
Workers age 16+5,018± 584 MOE
Workers with travel time4,110± 531 MOE
Estimated home workers908± 286 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable California commute records for San Diego Country Estates CDP

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All California reports →