ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · CA · GEOID 6726462024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Sonoma, California

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 25.4 min one way; 22.8% worked from home, 68.5% drove alone, and 15.6% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip25.4 min±4.8 min MOE
Worked from home22.8%±4.9 pp MOE
Drove alone68.5%±5.4 pp MOE
60+ minute trip15.6%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Sonoma city's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed -1.1 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +3.3 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute26.4 min → 25.4 min▼ 1.1 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home19.5% → 22.8%▲ 3.3 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit1.5% → 0.0%▼ 1.5 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone70.1% → 68.5%▼ 1.6 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Sonoma city residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 68.5%; 0.0% used public transit and 22.8% worked from home.

Drive alone68.5% ±5.4 pp
Carpool2.3% ±1.2 pp
Public transit0.0% ±0.4 pp
Walk4.7% ±2.1 pp
Bicycle1.0% ±0.9 pp
Work from home22.8% ±4.9 pp

Each share uses 4,838 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Sonoma city compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 53th percentile among covered under 25k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

53thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is higher than about 53% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

85thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is higher than about 85% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

18thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is lower than about 82% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

88th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is higher than about 88% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Sonoma city's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 4,838 workers age 16+, including 3,736 workers with reported travel time and 1,102 home workers.

Population estimate10,670± 26 MOE
Workers age 16+4,838± 417 MOE
Workers with travel time3,736± 381 MOE
Estimated home workers1,102± 255 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable California commute records for Sonoma city

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All California reports →