ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · CO · GEOID 8041102024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Avon, Colorado

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 21.0 min one way; 5.0% worked from home, 59.0% drove alone, and 4.4% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip21.0 min±6.9 min MOE
Worked from home5.0%±4.2 pp MOE
Drove alone59.0%±8.0 pp MOE
60+ minute trip4.4%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Avon town's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed -2.6 minutes and the work-from-home share changed -6.3 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute23.7 min → 21.0 min▼ 2.6 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home11.3% → 5.0%▼ 6.3 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit7.7% → 9.7%▲ 2.1 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone67.0% → 59.0%▼ 8.1 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Avon town residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 59.0%; 9.7% used public transit and 5.0% worked from home.

Drive alone59.0% ±8.0 pp
Carpool15.8% ±9.0 pp
Public transit9.7% ±6.8 pp
Walk1.7% ±2.6 pp
Bicycle7.1% ±2.7 pp
Work from home5.0% ±4.2 pp

Each share uses 3,910 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Avon town compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 27th percentile among covered under 25k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

27thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is lower than about 73% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

13thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is lower than about 87% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

96thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is higher than about 96% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

31th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is lower than about 69% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Avon town's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 3,910 workers age 16+, including 3,715 workers with reported travel time and 195 home workers.

Population estimate5,972± 12 MOE
Workers age 16+3,910± 477 MOE
Workers with travel time3,715± 506 MOE
Estimated home workers195± 166 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Colorado commute records for Avon town

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Colorado reports →