ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · CO · GEOID 8330352024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Greenwood Village, Colorado

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 19.9 min one way; 32.2% worked from home, 59.5% drove alone, and 3.0% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip19.9 min±2.6 min MOE
Worked from home32.2%±3.5 pp MOE
Drove alone59.5%±4.0 pp MOE
60+ minute trip3.0%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Greenwood Village city's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed -1.1 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +9.7 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute21.0 min → 19.9 min▼ 1.1 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home22.5% → 32.2%▲ 9.7 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit2.9% → 1.4%▼ 1.5 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone67.4% → 59.5%▼ 7.9 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Greenwood Village city residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 59.5%; 1.4% used public transit and 32.2% worked from home.

Drive alone59.5% ±4.0 pp
Carpool3.8% ±1.6 pp
Public transit1.4% ±0.7 pp
Walk1.7% ±0.9 pp
Bicycle0.5% ±0.4 pp
Work from home32.2% ±3.5 pp

Each share uses 8,236 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Greenwood Village city compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 20th percentile among covered under 25k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

20thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is lower than about 80% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

96thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is higher than about 96% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

73thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is higher than about 73% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

17th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is lower than about 83% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Greenwood Village city's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 8,236 workers age 16+, including 5,585 workers with reported travel time and 2,651 home workers.

Population estimate15,420± 52 MOE
Workers age 16+8,236± 448 MOE
Workers with travel time5,585± 486 MOE
Estimated home workers2,651± 323 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Colorado commute records for Greenwood Village city

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Colorado reports →