ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · CT · GEOID 9377702024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Hazardville, Connecticut

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 23.5 min one way; 11.0% worked from home, 77.5% drove alone, and 5.4% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip23.5 min±7.3 min MOE
Worked from home11.0%±3.0 pp MOE
Drove alone77.5%±10.6 pp MOE
60+ minute trip5.4%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Hazardville CDP's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed -1.5 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +5.6 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute25.0 min → 23.5 min▼ 1.5 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home5.4% → 11.0%▲ 5.6 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.5% → 0.0%▼ 0.5 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone83.4% → 77.5%▼ 5.9 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Hazardville CDP residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 77.5%; 0.0% used public transit and 11.0% worked from home.

Drive alone77.5% ±10.6 pp
Carpool10.7% ±4.2 pp
Public transit0.0% ±0.6 pp
Walk0.4% ±0.8 pp
Bicycle0.0% ±0.6 pp
Work from home11.0% ±3.0 pp

Each share uses 3,152 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Hazardville CDP compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 41th percentile among covered under 25k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

41thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is lower than about 59% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

47thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is lower than about 53% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

18thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is lower than about 82% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

40th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is lower than about 60% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Hazardville CDP's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 3,152 workers age 16+, including 2,804 workers with reported travel time and 348 home workers.

Population estimate6,022± 701 MOE
Workers age 16+3,152± 592 MOE
Workers with travel time2,804± 591 MOE
Estimated home workers348± 115 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Connecticut commute records for Hazardville CDP

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Connecticut reports →