ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · DE · GEOID 10479402024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Millsboro, Delaware

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 33.0 min one way; 14.1% worked from home, 75.4% drove alone, and 12.3% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip33.0 min±9.8 min MOE
Worked from home14.1%±5.4 pp MOE
Drove alone75.4%±8.2 pp MOE
60+ minute trip12.3%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Millsboro town's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed +4.6 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +5.9 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute28.4 min → 33.0 min▲ 4.6 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home8.3% → 14.1%▲ 5.9 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.1% → 1.7%▲ 1.6 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone81.5% → 75.4%▼ 6.1 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Millsboro town residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 75.4%; 1.7% used public transit and 14.1% worked from home.

Drive alone75.4% ±8.2 pp
Carpool7.0% ±3.2 pp
Public transit1.7% ±2.4 pp
Walk1.3% ±2.1 pp
Bicycle0.0% ±0.1 pp
Work from home14.1% ±5.4 pp

Each share uses 3,473 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Millsboro town compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 87th percentile among covered under 25k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

87thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is higher than about 87% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

61thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is higher than about 61% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

76thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is higher than about 76% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

79th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is higher than about 79% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Millsboro town's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 3,473 workers age 16+, including 2,982 workers with reported travel time and 491 home workers.

Population estimate7,424± 23 MOE
Workers age 16+3,473± 343 MOE
Workers with travel time2,982± 392 MOE
Estimated home workers491± 193 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Delaware commute records for Millsboro town

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Delaware reports →