ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · FL · GEOID 12086502024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Broadview Park, Florida

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 28.0 min one way; 14.8% worked from home, 73.1% drove alone, and 6.2% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip28.0 min±8.5 min MOE
Worked from home14.8%±7.3 pp MOE
Drove alone73.1%±9.3 pp MOE
60+ minute trip6.2%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Broadview Park CDP's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed -1.6 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +6.4 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute29.7 min → 28.0 min▼ 1.6 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home8.4% → 14.8%▲ 6.4 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.5% → 0.5%— 0.0 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone70.3% → 73.1%▲ 2.8 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Broadview Park CDP residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 73.1%; 0.5% used public transit and 14.8% worked from home.

Drive alone73.1% ±9.3 pp
Carpool7.6% ±4.9 pp
Public transit0.5% ±0.8 pp
Walk3.8% ±4.6 pp
Bicycle0.0% ±0.5 pp
Work from home14.8% ±7.3 pp

Each share uses 4,215 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Broadview Park CDP compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 68th percentile among covered under 25k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

68thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is higher than about 68% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

63thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is higher than about 63% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

56thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is higher than about 56% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

47th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is lower than about 53% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Broadview Park CDP's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 4,215 workers age 16+, including 3,593 workers with reported travel time and 622 home workers.

Population estimate7,119± 1,202 MOE
Workers age 16+4,215± 783 MOE
Workers with travel time3,593± 722 MOE
Estimated home workers622± 327 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Florida commute records for Broadview Park CDP

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Florida reports →