ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · FL · GEOID 12097252024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Callaway, Florida

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 23.9 min one way; 7.1% worked from home, 79.6% drove alone, and 3.1% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip23.9 min±2.6 min MOE
Worked from home7.1%±2.5 pp MOE
Drove alone79.6%±4.0 pp MOE
60+ minute trip3.1%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Callaway city's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed -0.6 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +0.8 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute24.5 min → 23.9 min▼ 0.6 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home6.3% → 7.1%▲ 0.8 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.0% → 0.1%▲ 0.1 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone78.8% → 79.6%▲ 0.8 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Callaway city residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 79.6%; 0.1% used public transit and 7.1% worked from home.

Drive alone79.6% ±4.0 pp
Carpool10.7% ±3.8 pp
Public transit0.1% ±0.2 pp
Walk0.8% ±0.8 pp
Bicycle1.0% ±1.0 pp
Work from home7.1% ±2.5 pp

Each share uses 7,052 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Callaway city compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 44th percentile among covered under 25k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

44thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is lower than about 56% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

26thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is lower than about 74% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

42thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is lower than about 58% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

17th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is lower than about 83% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Callaway city's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 7,052 workers age 16+, including 6,549 workers with reported travel time and 503 home workers.

Population estimate13,496± 33 MOE
Workers age 16+7,052± 373 MOE
Workers with travel time6,549± 412 MOE
Estimated home workers503± 176 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Florida commute records for Callaway city

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Florida reports →