ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · FL · GEOID 12185502024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Dundee, Florida

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 35.3 min one way; 10.0% worked from home, 82.5% drove alone, and 9.3% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip35.3 min±5.9 min MOE
Worked from home10.0%±5.1 pp MOE
Drove alone82.5%±1.5 pp MOE
60+ minute trip9.3%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Dundee town's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed +6.0 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +4.3 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute29.2 min → 35.3 min▲ 6.0 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home5.8% → 10.0%▲ 4.3 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.0% → 0.0%— 0.0 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone88.4% → 82.5%▼ 5.9 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Dundee town residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 82.5%; 0.0% used public transit and 10.0% worked from home.

Drive alone82.5% ±1.5 pp
Carpool5.3% ±4.4 pp
Public transit0.0% ±0.8 pp
Walk0.5% ±0.8 pp
Bicycle1.1% ±1.3 pp
Work from home10.0% ±5.1 pp

Each share uses 2,559 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Dundee town compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 93th percentile among covered under 25k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

93thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is higher than about 93% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

41thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is lower than about 59% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

18thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is lower than about 82% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

67th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is higher than about 67% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Dundee town's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 2,559 workers age 16+, including 2,303 workers with reported travel time and 256 home workers.

Population estimate5,863± 33 MOE
Workers age 16+2,559± 265 MOE
Workers with travel time2,303± 249 MOE
Estimated home workers256± 132 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Florida commute records for Dundee town

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Florida reports →