ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · FL · GEOID 12399502024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Leisure City, Florida

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 34.3 min one way; 9.6% worked from home, 74.7% drove alone, and 17.5% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip34.3 min±6.1 min MOE
Worked from home9.6%±4.2 pp MOE
Drove alone74.7%±6.5 pp MOE
60+ minute trip17.5%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Leisure City CDP's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed +0.5 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +3.2 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute33.8 min → 34.3 min▲ 0.5 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home6.4% → 9.6%▲ 3.2 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit1.7% → 1.9%▲ 0.1 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone70.1% → 74.7%▲ 4.6 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Leisure City CDP residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 74.7%; 1.9% used public transit and 9.6% worked from home.

Drive alone74.7% ±6.5 pp
Carpool11.3% ±3.8 pp
Public transit1.9% ±1.2 pp
Walk0.4% ±0.4 pp
Bicycle0.0% ±0.2 pp
Work from home9.6% ±4.2 pp

Each share uses 11,756 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Leisure City CDP compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 93th percentile among covered 25k–100k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

93thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is higher than about 93% of covered places in the 25k–100k population band.

26thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is lower than about 74% of covered places in the 25k–100k population band.

69thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is higher than about 69% of covered places in the 25k–100k population band.

94th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is higher than about 94% of covered places in the 25k–100k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Leisure City CDP's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 11,756 workers age 16+, including 10,622 workers with reported travel time and 1,134 home workers.

Population estimate27,808± 2,660 MOE
Workers age 16+11,756± 1,415 MOE
Workers with travel time10,622± 1,334 MOE
Estimated home workers1,134± 508 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Florida commute records for Leisure City CDP

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Florida reports →