ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · FL · GEOID 12451002024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Miami Lakes, Florida

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 32.9 min one way; 11.3% worked from home, 74.9% drove alone, and 15.0% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip32.9 min±3.1 min MOE
Worked from home11.3%±1.9 pp MOE
Drove alone74.9%±4.0 pp MOE
60+ minute trip15.0%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Miami Lakes town's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed +0.3 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +4.0 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute32.6 min → 32.9 min▲ 0.3 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home7.3% → 11.3%▲ 4.0 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit1.5% → 1.2%▼ 0.3 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone81.2% → 74.9%▼ 6.3 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Miami Lakes town residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 74.9%; 1.2% used public transit and 11.3% worked from home.

Drive alone74.9% ±4.0 pp
Carpool10.6% ±3.3 pp
Public transit1.2% ±1.6 pp
Walk0.9% ±0.6 pp
Bicycle0.0% ±0.2 pp
Work from home11.3% ±1.9 pp

Each share uses 17,513 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Miami Lakes town compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 90th percentile among covered 25k–100k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

90thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is higher than about 90% of covered places in the 25k–100k population band.

38thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is lower than about 62% of covered places in the 25k–100k population band.

56thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is higher than about 56% of covered places in the 25k–100k population band.

89th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is higher than about 89% of covered places in the 25k–100k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Miami Lakes town's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 17,513 workers age 16+, including 15,536 workers with reported travel time and 1,977 home workers.

Population estimate31,553± 58 MOE
Workers age 16+17,513± 760 MOE
Workers with travel time15,536± 802 MOE
Estimated home workers1,977± 341 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Florida commute records for Miami Lakes town

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Florida reports →