ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · FL · GEOID 12531002024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Orlovista, Florida

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 32.3 min one way; 5.6% worked from home, 77.3% drove alone, and 9.8% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip32.3 min±13.3 min MOE
Worked from home5.6%±4.7 pp MOE
Drove alone77.3%±13.1 pp MOE
60+ minute trip9.8%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Orlovista CDP's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed +0.2 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +5.6 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute32.1 min → 32.3 min▲ 0.2 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home0.0% → 5.6%▲ 5.6 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit1.7% → 2.4%▲ 0.7 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone81.6% → 77.3%▼ 4.3 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Orlovista CDP residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 77.3%; 2.4% used public transit and 5.6% worked from home.

Drive alone77.3% ±13.1 pp
Carpool9.4% ±5.3 pp
Public transit2.4% ±3.0 pp
Walk0.0% ±0.8 pp
Bicycle0.4% ±0.8 pp
Work from home5.6% ±4.7 pp

Each share uses 2,591 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Orlovista CDP compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 85th percentile among covered under 25k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

85thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is higher than about 85% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

16thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is lower than about 84% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

81thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is higher than about 81% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

70th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is higher than about 70% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Orlovista CDP's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 2,591 workers age 16+, including 2,447 workers with reported travel time and 144 home workers.

Population estimate6,890± 1,532 MOE
Workers age 16+2,591± 633 MOE
Workers with travel time2,447± 629 MOE
Estimated home workers144± 128 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Florida commute records for Orlovista CDP

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Florida reports →