ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · FL · GEOID 12538002024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Pahokee, Florida

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 21.5 min one way; 1.8% worked from home, 57.6% drove alone, and 7.3% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip21.5 min±9.0 min MOE
Worked from home1.8%±2.1 pp MOE
Drove alone57.6%±11.9 pp MOE
60+ minute trip7.3%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Pahokee city's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed -12.1 minutes and the work-from-home share changed -0.4 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute33.6 min → 21.5 min▼ 12.1 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home2.2% → 1.8%▼ 0.4 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit3.6% → 11.4%▲ 7.8 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone75.8% → 57.6%▼ 18.3 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Pahokee city residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 57.6%; 11.4% used public transit and 1.8% worked from home.

Drive alone57.6% ±11.9 pp
Carpool16.4% ±10.3 pp
Public transit11.4% ±9.1 pp
Walk9.5% ±6.4 pp
Bicycle0.0% ±1.0 pp
Work from home1.8% ±2.1 pp

Each share uses 2,077 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Pahokee city compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 29th percentile among covered under 25k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

29thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is lower than about 71% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

2thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is lower than about 98% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

97thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is higher than about 97% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

55th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is higher than about 55% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Pahokee city's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 2,077 workers age 16+, including 2,039 workers with reported travel time and 38 home workers.

Population estimate5,609± 14 MOE
Workers age 16+2,077± 547 MOE
Workers with travel time2,039± 534 MOE
Estimated home workers38± 45 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Florida commute records for Pahokee city

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Florida reports →