ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · FL · GEOID 12557502024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Pembroke Park, Florida

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 32.5 min one way; 4.0% worked from home, 74.7% drove alone, and 7.7% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip32.5 min±8.3 min MOE
Worked from home4.0%±3.3 pp MOE
Drove alone74.7%±7.2 pp MOE
60+ minute trip7.7%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Pembroke Park town's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed -4.8 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +2.3 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute37.3 min → 32.5 min▼ 4.8 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home1.6% → 4.0%▲ 2.3 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit10.2% → 8.0%▼ 2.2 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone78.5% → 74.7%▼ 3.8 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Pembroke Park town residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 74.7%; 8.0% used public transit and 4.0% worked from home.

Drive alone74.7% ±7.2 pp
Carpool8.4% ±4.2 pp
Public transit8.0% ±6.0 pp
Walk1.3% ±1.4 pp
Bicycle1.2% ±1.8 pp
Work from home4.0% ±3.3 pp

Each share uses 2,500 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Pembroke Park town compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 86th percentile among covered under 25k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

86thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is higher than about 86% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

9thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is lower than about 91% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

95thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is higher than about 95% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

57th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is higher than about 57% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Pembroke Park town's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 2,500 workers age 16+, including 2,401 workers with reported travel time and 99 home workers.

Population estimate6,360± 47 MOE
Workers age 16+2,500± 275 MOE
Workers with travel time2,401± 264 MOE
Estimated home workers99± 84 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Florida commute records for Pembroke Park town

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Florida reports →