ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · FL · GEOID 12674502024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

South Gate Ridge, Florida

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 20.9 min one way; 10.8% worked from home, 80.0% drove alone, and 3.0% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip20.9 min±5.9 min MOE
Worked from home10.8%±5.5 pp MOE
Drove alone80.0%±4.0 pp MOE
60+ minute trip3.0%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in South Gate Ridge CDP's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed -1.4 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +5.2 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute22.3 min → 20.9 min▼ 1.4 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home5.7% → 10.8%▲ 5.2 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.6% → 0.0%▼ 0.6 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone78.4% → 80.0%▲ 1.6 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How South Gate Ridge CDP residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 80.0%; 0.0% used public transit and 10.8% worked from home.

Drive alone80.0% ±4.0 pp
Carpool5.9% ±4.6 pp
Public transit0.0% ±0.8 pp
Walk0.9% ±1.5 pp
Bicycle0.0% ±0.8 pp
Work from home10.8% ±5.5 pp

Each share uses 2,665 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How South Gate Ridge CDP compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 26th percentile among covered under 25k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

26thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is lower than about 74% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

46thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is lower than about 54% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

18thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is lower than about 82% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

16th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is lower than about 84% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind South Gate Ridge CDP's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 2,665 workers age 16+, including 2,376 workers with reported travel time and 289 home workers.

Population estimate5,310± 677 MOE
Workers age 16+2,665± 459 MOE
Workers with travel time2,376± 419 MOE
Estimated home workers289± 154 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Florida commute records for South Gate Ridge CDP

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Florida reports →