ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · FL · GEOID 12625502024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

St. Augustine Shores, Florida

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 21.2 min one way; 17.5% worked from home, 58.5% drove alone, and 7.0% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip21.2 min±7.9 min MOE
Worked from home17.5%±2.0 pp MOE
Drove alone58.5%±15.8 pp MOE
60+ minute trip7.0%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in St. Augustine Shores CDP's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed +0.4 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +9.8 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute20.7 min → 21.2 min▲ 0.4 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home7.7% → 17.5%▲ 9.8 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit1.1% → 1.4%▲ 0.2 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone67.6% → 58.5%▼ 9.1 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How St. Augustine Shores CDP residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 58.5%; 1.4% used public transit and 17.5% worked from home.

Drive alone58.5% ±15.8 pp
Carpool21.9% ±21.4 pp
Public transit1.4% ±2.1 pp
Walk0.0% ±0.5 pp
Bicycle0.0% ±0.5 pp
Work from home17.5% ±2.0 pp

Each share uses 4,188 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How St. Augustine Shores CDP compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 27th percentile among covered under 25k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

27thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is lower than about 73% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

72thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is higher than about 72% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

73thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is higher than about 73% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

53th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is higher than about 53% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind St. Augustine Shores CDP's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 4,188 workers age 16+, including 3,456 workers with reported travel time and 732 home workers.

Population estimate9,462± 1,716 MOE
Workers age 16+4,188± 967 MOE
Workers with travel time3,456± 945 MOE
Estimated home workers732± 189 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Florida commute records for St. Augustine Shores CDP

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Florida reports →