ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · GA · GEOID 13151722024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Chamblee, Georgia

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 25.3 min one way; 20.6% worked from home, 55.2% drove alone, and 6.6% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip25.3 min±3.2 min MOE
Worked from home20.6%±2.6 pp MOE
Drove alone55.2%±3.0 pp MOE
60+ minute trip6.6%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Chamblee city's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed -1.4 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +6.5 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute26.7 min → 25.3 min▼ 1.4 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home14.1% → 20.6%▲ 6.5 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit7.2% → 5.9%▼ 1.3 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone58.4% → 55.2%▼ 3.1 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Chamblee city residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 55.2%; 5.9% used public transit and 20.6% worked from home.

Drive alone55.2% ±3.0 pp
Carpool15.0% ±3.5 pp
Public transit5.9% ±1.7 pp
Walk1.9% ±0.9 pp
Bicycle0.0% ±0.1 pp
Work from home20.6% ±2.6 pp

Each share uses 17,270 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Chamblee city compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 50th percentile among covered 25k–100k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

50thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is lower than about 50% of covered places in the 25k–100k population band.

76thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is higher than about 76% of covered places in the 25k–100k population band.

91thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is higher than about 91% of covered places in the 25k–100k population band.

51th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is higher than about 51% of covered places in the 25k–100k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Chamblee city's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 17,270 workers age 16+, including 13,719 workers with reported travel time and 3,551 home workers.

Population estimate30,895± 93 MOE
Workers age 16+17,270± 1,052 MOE
Workers with travel time13,719± 957 MOE
Estimated home workers3,551± 504 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Georgia commute records for Chamblee city

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Georgia reports →