ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · GA · GEOID 13826362024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Whitemarsh Island, Georgia

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 22.8 min one way; 16.1% worked from home, 77.6% drove alone, and 4.3% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip22.8 min±5.3 min MOE
Worked from home16.1%±5.2 pp MOE
Drove alone77.6%±2.9 pp MOE
60+ minute trip4.3%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Whitemarsh Island CDP's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed -0.0 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +9.1 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute22.8 min → 22.8 min— 0.0 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home7.0% → 16.1%▲ 9.1 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.8% → 1.2%▲ 0.4 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone82.2% → 77.6%▼ 4.6 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Whitemarsh Island CDP residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 77.6%; 1.2% used public transit and 16.1% worked from home.

Drive alone77.6% ±2.9 pp
Carpool4.9% ±3.1 pp
Public transit1.2% ±1.5 pp
Walk0.0% ±0.6 pp
Bicycle0.0% ±0.6 pp
Work from home16.1% ±5.2 pp

Each share uses 3,543 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Whitemarsh Island CDP compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 37th percentile among covered under 25k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

37thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is lower than about 63% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

68thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is higher than about 68% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

71thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is higher than about 71% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

29th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is lower than about 71% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Whitemarsh Island CDP's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 3,543 workers age 16+, including 2,972 workers with reported travel time and 571 home workers.

Population estimate6,886± 767 MOE
Workers age 16+3,543± 404 MOE
Workers with travel time2,972± 377 MOE
Estimated home workers571± 196 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Georgia commute records for Whitemarsh Island CDP

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Georgia reports →