ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · HI · GEOID 15539002024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Nanakuli, Hawaii

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 35.3 min one way; 6.6% worked from home, 66.2% drove alone, and 20.3% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip35.3 min±6.9 min MOE
Worked from home6.6%±1.8 pp MOE
Drove alone66.2%±4.5 pp MOE
60+ minute trip20.3%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Nanakuli CDP's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed -3.0 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +3.0 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute38.3 min → 35.3 min▼ 3.0 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home3.6% → 6.6%▲ 3.0 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit9.8% → 2.7%▼ 7.0 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone64.5% → 66.2%▲ 1.7 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Nanakuli CDP residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 66.2%; 2.7% used public transit and 6.6% worked from home.

Drive alone66.2% ±4.5 pp
Carpool19.3% ±4.6 pp
Public transit2.7% ±1.5 pp
Walk2.1% ±1.7 pp
Bicycle0.0% ±0.4 pp
Work from home6.6% ±1.8 pp

Each share uses 4,430 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Nanakuli CDP compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 93th percentile among covered under 25k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

93thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is higher than about 93% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

23thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is lower than about 77% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

83thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is higher than about 83% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

94th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is higher than about 94% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Nanakuli CDP's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 4,430 workers age 16+, including 4,138 workers with reported travel time and 292 home workers.

Population estimate12,383± 1,049 MOE
Workers age 16+4,430± 528 MOE
Workers with travel time4,138± 514 MOE
Estimated home workers292± 89 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Hawaii commute records for Nanakuli CDP

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Hawaii reports →