ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · IA · GEOID 19828752024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Waverly, Iowa

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 17.2 min one way; 10.6% worked from home, 68.2% drove alone, and 3.8% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip17.2 min±2.2 min MOE
Worked from home10.6%±2.6 pp MOE
Drove alone68.2%±5.6 pp MOE
60+ minute trip3.8%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Waverly city's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed +0.7 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +1.8 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute16.4 min → 17.2 min▲ 0.7 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home8.8% → 10.6%▲ 1.8 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.4% → 0.0%▼ 0.4 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone70.8% → 68.2%▼ 2.6 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Waverly city residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 68.2%; 0.0% used public transit and 10.6% worked from home.

Drive alone68.2% ±5.6 pp
Carpool10.0% ±4.1 pp
Public transit0.0% ±0.0 pp
Walk10.7% ±2.2 pp
Bicycle0.4% ±0.4 pp
Work from home10.6% ±2.6 pp

Each share uses 5,271 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Waverly city compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 9th percentile among covered under 25k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

9thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is lower than about 91% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

45thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is lower than about 55% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

36thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is lower than about 64% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

24th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is lower than about 76% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Waverly city's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 5,271 workers age 16+, including 4,710 workers with reported travel time and 561 home workers.

Population estimate10,494± 43 MOE
Workers age 16+5,271± 299 MOE
Workers with travel time4,710± 328 MOE
Estimated home workers561± 139 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Iowa commute records for Waverly city

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Iowa reports →