ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · IA · GEOID 19865202024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Winterset, Iowa

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 23.9 min one way; 14.4% worked from home, 76.6% drove alone, and 3.8% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip23.9 min±6.8 min MOE
Worked from home14.4%±6.1 pp MOE
Drove alone76.6%±6.0 pp MOE
60+ minute trip3.8%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Winterset city's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed +4.0 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +3.1 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute19.9 min → 23.9 min▲ 4.0 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home11.3% → 14.4%▲ 3.1 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.0% → 0.0%— 0.0 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone78.7% → 76.6%▼ 2.0 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Winterset city residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 76.6%; 0.0% used public transit and 14.4% worked from home.

Drive alone76.6% ±6.0 pp
Carpool5.2% ±2.7 pp
Public transit0.0% ±0.6 pp
Walk2.4% ±2.2 pp
Bicycle0.0% ±0.6 pp
Work from home14.4% ±6.1 pp

Each share uses 2,637 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Winterset city compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 44th percentile among covered under 25k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

44thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is lower than about 56% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

62thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is higher than about 62% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

18thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is lower than about 82% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

24th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is lower than about 76% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Winterset city's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 2,637 workers age 16+, including 2,258 workers with reported travel time and 379 home workers.

Population estimate5,416± 18 MOE
Workers age 16+2,637± 229 MOE
Workers with travel time2,258± 241 MOE
Estimated home workers379± 165 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Iowa commute records for Winterset city

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Iowa reports →