ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · ID · GEOID 16167502024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Coeur d'Alene, Idaho

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 18.1 min one way; 12.9% worked from home, 74.5% drove alone, and 2.9% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip18.1 min±1.6 min MOE
Worked from home12.9%±1.8 pp MOE
Drove alone74.5%±3.0 pp MOE
60+ minute trip2.9%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Coeur d'Alene city's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed -0.1 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +6.3 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute18.2 min → 18.1 min▼ 0.1 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home6.6% → 12.9%▲ 6.3 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.7% → 0.1%▼ 0.6 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone82.0% → 74.5%▼ 7.5 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Coeur d'Alene city residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 74.5%; 0.1% used public transit and 12.9% worked from home.

Drive alone74.5% ±3.0 pp
Carpool8.8% ±2.3 pp
Public transit0.1% ±0.1 pp
Walk1.8% ±0.6 pp
Bicycle1.1% ±0.5 pp
Work from home12.9% ±1.8 pp

Each share uses 27,115 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Coeur d'Alene city compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 10th percentile among covered 25k–100k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

10thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is lower than about 90% of covered places in the 25k–100k population band.

47thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is lower than about 53% of covered places in the 25k–100k population band.

15thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is lower than about 85% of covered places in the 25k–100k population band.

11th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is lower than about 89% of covered places in the 25k–100k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Coeur d'Alene city's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 27,115 workers age 16+, including 23,624 workers with reported travel time and 3,491 home workers.

Population estimate56,447± 45 MOE
Workers age 16+27,115± 1,165 MOE
Workers with travel time23,624± 1,146 MOE
Estimated home workers3,491± 506 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Idaho commute records for Coeur d'Alene city

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Idaho reports →