ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · IL · GEOID 17437442024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Lincolnwood, Illinois

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 28.5 min one way; 24.8% worked from home, 59.3% drove alone, and 14.4% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip28.5 min±4.5 min MOE
Worked from home24.8%±7.2 pp MOE
Drove alone59.3%±4.5 pp MOE
60+ minute trip14.4%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Lincolnwood village's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed +1.9 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +11.0 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute26.6 min → 28.5 min▲ 1.9 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home13.8% → 24.8%▲ 11.0 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit2.3% → 4.1%▲ 1.8 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone68.2% → 59.3%▼ 8.9 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Lincolnwood village residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 59.3%; 4.1% used public transit and 24.8% worked from home.

Drive alone59.3% ±4.5 pp
Carpool10.7% ±3.8 pp
Public transit4.1% ±1.8 pp
Walk0.7% ±0.7 pp
Bicycle0.0% ±0.4 pp
Work from home24.8% ±7.2 pp

Each share uses 5,328 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Lincolnwood village compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 70th percentile among covered under 25k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

70thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is higher than about 70% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

89thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is higher than about 89% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

88thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is higher than about 88% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

86th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is higher than about 86% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Lincolnwood village's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 5,328 workers age 16+, including 4,008 workers with reported travel time and 1,320 home workers.

Population estimate13,112± 43 MOE
Workers age 16+5,328± 443 MOE
Workers with travel time4,008± 389 MOE
Estimated home workers1,320± 400 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Illinois commute records for Lincolnwood village

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Illinois reports →