ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · IL · GEOID 17450312024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Loves Park, Illinois

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 21.5 min one way; 8.8% worked from home, 80.9% drove alone, and 7.0% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip21.5 min±2.3 min MOE
Worked from home8.8%±1.8 pp MOE
Drove alone80.9%±3.1 pp MOE
60+ minute trip7.0%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Loves Park city's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed -0.9 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +3.5 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute22.4 min → 21.5 min▼ 0.9 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home5.3% → 8.8%▲ 3.5 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.6% → 0.0%▼ 0.6 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone84.6% → 80.9%▼ 3.8 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Loves Park city residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 80.9%; 0.0% used public transit and 8.8% worked from home.

Drive alone80.9% ±3.1 pp
Carpool7.9% ±2.3 pp
Public transit0.0% ±0.2 pp
Walk0.5% ±0.6 pp
Bicycle0.5% ±0.6 pp
Work from home8.8% ±1.8 pp

Each share uses 11,629 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Loves Park city compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 29th percentile among covered under 25k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

29thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is lower than about 71% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

35thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is lower than about 65% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

18thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is lower than about 82% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

53th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is higher than about 53% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Loves Park city's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 11,629 workers age 16+, including 10,609 workers with reported travel time and 1,020 home workers.

Population estimate23,502± 472 MOE
Workers age 16+11,629± 546 MOE
Workers with travel time10,609± 553 MOE
Estimated home workers1,020± 212 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Illinois commute records for Loves Park city

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Illinois reports →