ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · IL · GEOID 17463572024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Manhattan, Illinois

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 37.5 min one way; 11.8% worked from home, 74.3% drove alone, and 18.2% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip37.5 min±7.2 min MOE
Worked from home11.8%±3.6 pp MOE
Drove alone74.3%±4.9 pp MOE
60+ minute trip18.2%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Manhattan village's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed +2.0 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +4.3 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute35.5 min → 37.5 min▲ 2.0 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home7.5% → 11.8%▲ 4.3 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit2.8% → 1.2%▼ 1.6 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone83.5% → 74.3%▼ 9.2 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Manhattan village residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 74.3%; 1.2% used public transit and 11.8% worked from home.

Drive alone74.3% ±4.9 pp
Carpool11.9% ±6.2 pp
Public transit1.2% ±1.0 pp
Walk0.1% ±0.2 pp
Bicycle0.2% ±0.2 pp
Work from home11.8% ±3.6 pp

Each share uses 5,828 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Manhattan village compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 96th percentile among covered under 25k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

96thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is higher than about 96% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

51thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is higher than about 51% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

71thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is higher than about 71% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

92th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is higher than about 92% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Manhattan village's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 5,828 workers age 16+, including 5,139 workers with reported travel time and 689 home workers.

Population estimate11,026± 463 MOE
Workers age 16+5,828± 519 MOE
Workers with travel time5,139± 484 MOE
Estimated home workers689± 219 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Illinois commute records for Manhattan village

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Illinois reports →