ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · IL · GEOID 17643432024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

River Grove, Illinois

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 30.8 min one way; 14.1% worked from home, 67.7% drove alone, and 8.8% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip30.8 min±4.9 min MOE
Worked from home14.1%±4.4 pp MOE
Drove alone67.7%±4.9 pp MOE
60+ minute trip8.8%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in River Grove village's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed -1.5 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +7.9 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute32.3 min → 30.8 min▼ 1.5 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home6.2% → 14.1%▲ 7.9 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit4.4% → 8.8%▲ 4.4 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone80.7% → 67.7%▼ 13.0 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How River Grove village residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 67.7%; 8.8% used public transit and 14.1% worked from home.

Drive alone67.7% ±4.9 pp
Carpool7.3% ±3.7 pp
Public transit8.8% ±4.2 pp
Walk0.1% ±0.1 pp
Bicycle0.5% ±0.6 pp
Work from home14.1% ±4.4 pp

Each share uses 4,963 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How River Grove village compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 80th percentile among covered under 25k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

80thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is higher than about 80% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

61thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is higher than about 61% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

96thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is higher than about 96% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

64th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is higher than about 64% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind River Grove village's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 4,963 workers age 16+, including 4,265 workers with reported travel time and 698 home workers.

Population estimate10,451± 48 MOE
Workers age 16+4,963± 422 MOE
Workers with travel time4,265± 377 MOE
Estimated home workers698± 225 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Illinois commute records for River Grove village

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Illinois reports →