ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · IN · GEOID 18686702024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Sellersburg, Indiana

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 20.0 min one way; 11.4% worked from home, 79.7% drove alone, and 4.0% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip20.0 min±4.1 min MOE
Worked from home11.4%±4.0 pp MOE
Drove alone79.7%±6.1 pp MOE
60+ minute trip4.0%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Sellersburg town's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed -1.6 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +5.5 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute21.6 min → 20.0 min▼ 1.6 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home5.9% → 11.4%▲ 5.5 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.0% → 0.0%— 0.0 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone89.0% → 79.7%▼ 9.2 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Sellersburg town residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 79.7%; 0.0% used public transit and 11.4% worked from home.

Drive alone79.7% ±6.1 pp
Carpool7.5% ±3.8 pp
Public transit0.0% ±0.4 pp
Walk1.2% ±1.0 pp
Bicycle0.0% ±0.4 pp
Work from home11.4% ±4.0 pp

Each share uses 4,766 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Sellersburg town compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 21th percentile among covered under 25k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

21thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is lower than about 79% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

49thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is lower than about 51% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

18thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is lower than about 82% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

26th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is lower than about 74% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Sellersburg town's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 4,766 workers age 16+, including 4,221 workers with reported travel time and 545 home workers.

Population estimate10,137± 497 MOE
Workers age 16+4,766± 502 MOE
Workers with travel time4,221± 534 MOE
Estimated home workers545± 200 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Indiana commute records for Sellersburg town

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Indiana reports →