ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · KS · GEOID 20212752024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Emporia, Kansas

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 12.3 min one way; 6.1% worked from home, 76.7% drove alone, and 3.4% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip12.3 min±1.1 min MOE
Worked from home6.1%±1.9 pp MOE
Drove alone76.7%±3.4 pp MOE
60+ minute trip3.4%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Emporia city's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed -0.3 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +1.6 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute12.6 min → 12.3 min▼ 0.3 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home4.5% → 6.1%▲ 1.6 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.2% → 0.0%▼ 0.1 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone75.3% → 76.7%▲ 1.4 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Emporia city residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 76.7%; 0.0% used public transit and 6.1% worked from home.

Drive alone76.7% ±3.4 pp
Carpool11.3% ±2.2 pp
Public transit0.0% ±0.0 pp
Walk4.7% ±1.3 pp
Bicycle0.5% ±0.5 pp
Work from home6.1% ±1.9 pp

Each share uses 12,787 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Emporia city compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 2th percentile among covered under 25k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

2thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is lower than about 98% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

20thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is lower than about 80% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

36thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is lower than about 64% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

21th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is lower than about 79% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Emporia city's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 12,787 workers age 16+, including 12,011 workers with reported travel time and 776 home workers.

Population estimate24,131± 30 MOE
Workers age 16+12,787± 529 MOE
Workers with travel time12,011± 551 MOE
Estimated home workers776± 248 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Kansas commute records for Emporia city

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Kansas reports →