ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · KS · GEOID 20491002024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Mulvane, Kansas

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 20.0 min one way; 8.6% worked from home, 87.1% drove alone, and 0.0% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip20.0 min±4.9 min MOE
Worked from home8.6%±6.0 pp MOE
Drove alone87.1%±6.1 pp MOE
60+ minute trip0.0%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Mulvane city's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed -0.7 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +0.8 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute20.7 min → 20.0 min▼ 0.7 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home7.8% → 8.6%▲ 0.8 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.0% → 0.0%— 0.0 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone83.8% → 87.1%▲ 3.2 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Mulvane city residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 87.1%; 0.0% used public transit and 8.6% worked from home.

Drive alone87.1% ±6.1 pp
Carpool3.2% ±3.3 pp
Public transit0.0% ±0.6 pp
Walk0.0% ±0.6 pp
Bicycle0.0% ±0.6 pp
Work from home8.6% ±6.0 pp

Each share uses 2,654 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Mulvane city compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 21th percentile among covered under 25k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

21thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is lower than about 79% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

34thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is lower than about 66% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

18thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is lower than about 82% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

0th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is lower than about 100% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Mulvane city's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 2,654 workers age 16+, including 2,427 workers with reported travel time and 227 home workers.

Population estimate6,171± 712 MOE
Workers age 16+2,654± 406 MOE
Workers with travel time2,427± 421 MOE
Estimated home workers227± 163 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Kansas commute records for Mulvane city

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Kansas reports →