ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · KY · GEOID 21639122024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Radcliff, Kentucky

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 24.7 min one way; 9.4% worked from home, 77.3% drove alone, and 7.7% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip24.7 min±2.9 min MOE
Worked from home9.4%±2.5 pp MOE
Drove alone77.3%±2.8 pp MOE
60+ minute trip7.7%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Radcliff city's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed +0.6 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +3.3 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute24.2 min → 24.7 min▲ 0.6 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home6.1% → 9.4%▲ 3.3 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.1% → 0.1%— 0.0 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone78.2% → 77.3%▼ 0.9 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Radcliff city residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 77.3%; 0.1% used public transit and 9.4% worked from home.

Drive alone77.3% ±2.8 pp
Carpool10.5% ±2.9 pp
Public transit0.1% ±0.1 pp
Walk1.5% ±1.3 pp
Bicycle0.0% ±0.2 pp
Work from home9.4% ±2.5 pp

Each share uses 9,928 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Radcliff city compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 49th percentile among covered under 25k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

49thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is lower than about 51% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

38thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is lower than about 62% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

40thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is lower than about 60% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

58th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is higher than about 58% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Radcliff city's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 9,928 workers age 16+, including 8,994 workers with reported travel time and 934 home workers.

Population estimate22,864± 69 MOE
Workers age 16+9,928± 662 MOE
Workers with travel time8,994± 601 MOE
Estimated home workers934± 260 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Kentucky commute records for Radcliff city

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Kentucky reports →