ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · MA · GEOID 25090002024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Brockton, Massachusetts

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 31.5 min one way; 6.9% worked from home, 70.7% drove alone, and 16.2% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip31.5 min±1.6 min MOE
Worked from home6.9%±1.0 pp MOE
Drove alone70.7%±1.8 pp MOE
60+ minute trip16.2%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Brockton city's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed -0.4 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +2.3 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute31.9 min → 31.5 min▼ 0.4 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home4.6% → 6.9%▲ 2.3 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit5.7% → 4.7%▼ 1.0 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone73.5% → 70.7%▼ 2.8 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Brockton city residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 70.7%; 4.7% used public transit and 6.9% worked from home.

Drive alone70.7% ±1.8 pp
Carpool12.5% ±1.7 pp
Public transit4.7% ±0.9 pp
Walk1.4% ±0.4 pp
Bicycle0.0% ±0.0 pp
Work from home6.9% ±1.0 pp

Each share uses 48,247 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Brockton city compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 89th percentile among covered 100k–500k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

89thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is higher than about 89% of covered places in the 100k–500k population band.

5thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is lower than about 95% of covered places in the 100k–500k population band.

86thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is higher than about 86% of covered places in the 100k–500k population band.

93th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is higher than about 93% of covered places in the 100k–500k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Brockton city's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 48,247 workers age 16+, including 44,919 workers with reported travel time and 3,328 home workers.

Population estimate105,386± 39 MOE
Workers age 16+48,247± 1,248 MOE
Workers with travel time44,919± 1,221 MOE
Estimated home workers3,328± 490 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Massachusetts commute records for Brockton city

These 7 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Massachusetts reports →