ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · MA · GEOID 25248552024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Foxborough, Massachusetts

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 26.2 min one way; 18.0% worked from home, 70.9% drove alone, and 10.2% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip26.2 min±6.1 min MOE
Worked from home18.0%±4.6 pp MOE
Drove alone70.9%±6.8 pp MOE
60+ minute trip10.2%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Foxborough CDP's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed -7.5 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +10.8 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute33.7 min → 26.2 min▼ 7.5 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home7.2% → 18.0%▲ 10.8 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit3.3% → 2.5%▼ 0.8 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone82.6% → 70.9%▼ 11.7 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Foxborough CDP residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 70.9%; 2.5% used public transit and 18.0% worked from home.

Drive alone70.9% ±6.8 pp
Carpool5.5% ±4.3 pp
Public transit2.5% ±1.5 pp
Walk1.9% ±1.9 pp
Bicycle0.0% ±0.6 pp
Work from home18.0% ±4.6 pp

Each share uses 3,225 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Foxborough CDP compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 58th percentile among covered under 25k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

58thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is higher than about 58% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

74thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is higher than about 74% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

82thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is higher than about 82% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

71th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is higher than about 71% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Foxborough CDP's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 3,225 workers age 16+, including 2,645 workers with reported travel time and 580 home workers.

Population estimate6,251± 924 MOE
Workers age 16+3,225± 443 MOE
Workers with travel time2,645± 397 MOE
Estimated home workers580± 167 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Massachusetts commute records for Foxborough CDP

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Massachusetts reports →