ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · MA · GEOID 25406752024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Methuen, Massachusetts

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 27.7 min one way; 12.2% worked from home, 74.1% drove alone, and 10.7% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip27.7 min±2.0 min MOE
Worked from home12.2%±2.3 pp MOE
Drove alone74.1%±2.5 pp MOE
60+ minute trip10.7%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Methuen city's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed +nan minutes and the work-from-home share changed +nan percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commutenan min → 27.7 min— nan min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from homenan% → 12.2%— nan pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transitnan% → 1.1%— nan pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alonenan% → 74.1%— nan pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Methuen city residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 74.1%; 1.1% used public transit and 12.2% worked from home.

Drive alone74.1% ±2.5 pp
Carpool9.7% ±1.8 pp
Public transit1.1% ±0.6 pp
Walk1.0% ±0.5 pp
Bicycle0.0% ±0.1 pp
Work from home12.2% ±2.3 pp

Each share uses 27,580 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Methuen city compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 65th percentile among covered 25k–100k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

65thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is higher than about 65% of covered places in the 25k–100k population band.

43thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is lower than about 57% of covered places in the 25k–100k population band.

54thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is higher than about 54% of covered places in the 25k–100k population band.

76th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is higher than about 76% of covered places in the 25k–100k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Methuen city's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 27,580 workers age 16+, including 24,204 workers with reported travel time and 3,376 home workers.

Population estimate53,475± 40 MOE
Workers age 16+27,580± 814 MOE
Workers with travel time24,204± 911 MOE
Estimated home workers3,376± 632 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Massachusetts commute records for Methuen city

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Massachusetts reports →