ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · MA · GEOID 25739302024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Webster, Massachusetts

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 27.5 min one way; 7.1% worked from home, 77.1% drove alone, and 10.5% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip27.5 min±4.6 min MOE
Worked from home7.1%±2.9 pp MOE
Drove alone77.1%±3.7 pp MOE
60+ minute trip10.5%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Webster CDP's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed -2.4 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +1.6 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute29.9 min → 27.5 min▼ 2.4 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home5.4% → 7.1%▲ 1.6 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.7% → 0.3%▼ 0.4 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone77.2% → 77.1%▼ 0.1 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Webster CDP residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 77.1%; 0.3% used public transit and 7.1% worked from home.

Drive alone77.1% ±3.7 pp
Carpool8.1% ±2.3 pp
Public transit0.3% ±0.4 pp
Walk2.3% ±1.6 pp
Bicycle0.0% ±0.4 pp
Work from home7.1% ±2.9 pp

Each share uses 5,890 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Webster CDP compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 65th percentile among covered under 25k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

65thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is higher than about 65% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

26thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is lower than about 74% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

50thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is higher than about 50% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

72th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is higher than about 72% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Webster CDP's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 5,890 workers age 16+, including 5,473 workers with reported travel time and 417 home workers.

Population estimate12,228± 505 MOE
Workers age 16+5,890± 571 MOE
Workers with travel time5,473± 527 MOE
Estimated home workers417± 176 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Massachusetts commute records for Webster CDP

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Massachusetts reports →