ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · MD · GEOID 24087752024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Bowie, Maryland

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 34.8 min one way; 26.0% worked from home, 60.6% drove alone, and 17.0% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip34.8 min±2.3 min MOE
Worked from home26.0%±2.3 pp MOE
Drove alone60.6%±2.2 pp MOE
60+ minute trip17.0%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Bowie city's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed -1.5 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +7.7 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute36.3 min → 34.8 min▼ 1.5 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home18.3% → 26.0%▲ 7.7 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit6.1% → 3.0%▼ 3.1 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone66.0% → 60.6%▼ 5.4 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Bowie city residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 60.6%; 3.0% used public transit and 26.0% worked from home.

Drive alone60.6% ±2.2 pp
Carpool8.1% ±1.4 pp
Public transit3.0% ±0.8 pp
Walk0.8% ±0.5 pp
Bicycle0.0% ±0.0 pp
Work from home26.0% ±2.3 pp

Each share uses 31,871 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Bowie city compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 94th percentile among covered 25k–100k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

94thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is higher than about 94% of covered places in the 25k–100k population band.

89thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is higher than about 89% of covered places in the 25k–100k population band.

80thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is higher than about 80% of covered places in the 25k–100k population band.

93th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is higher than about 93% of covered places in the 25k–100k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Bowie city's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 31,871 workers age 16+, including 23,579 workers with reported travel time and 8,292 home workers.

Population estimate57,926± 93 MOE
Workers age 16+31,871± 979 MOE
Workers with travel time23,579± 989 MOE
Estimated home workers8,292± 783 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Maryland commute records for Bowie city

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Maryland reports →