ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · MD · GEOID 24218252024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Darnestown, Maryland

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 36.9 min one way; 34.0% worked from home, 57.3% drove alone, and 20.8% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip36.9 min±11.1 min MOE
Worked from home34.0%±7.3 pp MOE
Drove alone57.3%±8.6 pp MOE
60+ minute trip20.8%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Darnestown CDP's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed +2.0 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +12.5 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute34.9 min → 36.9 min▲ 2.0 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home21.6% → 34.0%▲ 12.5 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit4.3% → 2.3%▼ 2.0 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone62.4% → 57.3%▼ 5.1 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Darnestown CDP residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 57.3%; 2.3% used public transit and 34.0% worked from home.

Drive alone57.3% ±8.6 pp
Carpool3.5% ±3.1 pp
Public transit2.3% ±1.8 pp
Walk0.0% ±0.5 pp
Bicycle0.0% ±0.5 pp
Work from home34.0% ±7.3 pp

Each share uses 3,725 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Darnestown CDP compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 95th percentile among covered under 25k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

95thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is higher than about 95% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

97thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is higher than about 97% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

80thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is higher than about 80% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

95th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is higher than about 95% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Darnestown CDP's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 3,725 workers age 16+, including 2,458 workers with reported travel time and 1,267 home workers.

Population estimate7,051± 656 MOE
Workers age 16+3,725± 454 MOE
Workers with travel time2,458± 518 MOE
Estimated home workers1,267± 314 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Maryland commute records for Darnestown CDP

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Maryland reports →