ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · MD · GEOID 24305752024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Friendly, Maryland

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 37.1 min one way; 28.9% worked from home, 51.5% drove alone, and 11.8% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip37.1 min±10.5 min MOE
Worked from home28.9%±6.5 pp MOE
Drove alone51.5%±9.2 pp MOE
60+ minute trip11.8%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Friendly CDP's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed -6.3 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +13.2 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute43.4 min → 37.1 min▼ 6.3 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home15.7% → 28.9%▲ 13.2 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit10.5% → 4.0%▼ 6.5 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone65.8% → 51.5%▼ 14.2 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Friendly CDP residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 51.5%; 4.0% used public transit and 28.9% worked from home.

Drive alone51.5% ±9.2 pp
Carpool12.2% ±3.9 pp
Public transit4.0% ±2.4 pp
Walk0.9% ±1.5 pp
Bicycle0.0% ±0.4 pp
Work from home28.9% ±6.5 pp

Each share uses 5,283 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Friendly CDP compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 96th percentile among covered under 25k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

96thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is higher than about 96% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

94thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is higher than about 94% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

88thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is higher than about 88% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

78th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is higher than about 78% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Friendly CDP's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 5,283 workers age 16+, including 3,756 workers with reported travel time and 1,527 home workers.

Population estimate11,119± 983 MOE
Workers age 16+5,283± 755 MOE
Workers with travel time3,756± 717 MOE
Estimated home workers1,527± 406 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Maryland commute records for Friendly CDP

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Maryland reports →