ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · MD · GEOID 24325002024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Glenarden, Maryland

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 34.4 min one way; 19.5% worked from home, 58.4% drove alone, and 15.3% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip34.4 min±7.5 min MOE
Worked from home19.5%±7.3 pp MOE
Drove alone58.4%±8.4 pp MOE
60+ minute trip15.3%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Glenarden city's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed +3.7 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +5.7 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute30.7 min → 34.4 min▲ 3.7 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home13.7% → 19.5%▲ 5.7 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit6.6% → 2.9%▼ 3.7 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone68.7% → 58.4%▼ 10.3 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Glenarden city residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 58.4%; 2.9% used public transit and 19.5% worked from home.

Drive alone58.4% ±8.4 pp
Carpool10.6% ±4.6 pp
Public transit2.9% ±2.2 pp
Walk3.9% ±5.2 pp
Bicycle2.3% ±2.1 pp
Work from home19.5% ±7.3 pp

Each share uses 2,945 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Glenarden city compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 91th percentile among covered under 25k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

91thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is higher than about 91% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

78thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is higher than about 78% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

84thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is higher than about 84% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

88th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is higher than about 88% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Glenarden city's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 2,945 workers age 16+, including 2,372 workers with reported travel time and 573 home workers.

Population estimate6,344± 32 MOE
Workers age 16+2,945± 288 MOE
Workers with travel time2,372± 314 MOE
Estimated home workers573± 221 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Maryland commute records for Glenarden city

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Maryland reports →